LIQ-9-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] Frequently, the entry is liquidated as entered because the importer lacked a valid Certificate of Origin at the time of importation and could not claim NAFTA preference, which is the case here, the Certificate of Origin is dated 10/20/95. The date of liquidation was 9/15/95. Subsection 1520(d) provides the exclusive remedy for their predicament. However, Customs will consider a so-called protest that is a timely § 1520(d) request, if filed “within 1 year after the date of importation” and accompanied by the statutorily required information.

19 U.S.C. 1520 (d), which concerns post-importation duty refund claims for goods qualifying under the NAFTA rules of origin, provides as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation; (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 508(b)(1)); and (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The regulation issued under 19 U.S.C. 1520(d) can be found in 19 CFR, Part 181, Subpart D.

19 CFR 191.82(b) contains the requirements for a 1520(d) claim:

(b) Contents of claim.